Roster 2005

TEXAS OIL BOWL ROSTER

2 Brian Christian, 6-2, 180 WR-FS, Decatur (Sam Houston State)
4 Chase Daniel, 6-1, 218 QB, Southlake Carroll (Missouri)
6 Clinton Tebbs, 5-9, 160 WR-RB-CB, Burleson (William Jewel)
8 Dale Van Hooser, 6-1, 185 QB-WR-CB, Azle (undecided)
10 Allen Hausey Jr., 5-8, 185 RB, McKinney North (Southeastern)
12 Jacob Lacey, 5-11, 165 QB/CB, Garland Naaman Forest (Oklahoma State)
14 Marcus Franklin, 6-1, 165 WR, North Garland (Wyoming)
16 Blake Szymanski, 6-4, 195 QB, WF Rider (Baylor)
18 Brett Fields, 5-11, 200 RB/WR, Keller (Air Force)
20 Gremon Coffman, 6-1 S, Duncanville (Texas A&M)
22 Stephen Arnold, 6-0, 175 WR-P, McKinney (Arkansas)
30 Jerome Hewitt, 5-7, 165 RB-WR-CB, Gainesville (Southeastern Oklahoma)
32 LaShawn Vation, 5-10, 180 WR-DB, Irving MacArthur (Texas Tech)
34 Dustin Calhoun 6-0, 175 RB-CB, A&M Consolidated (Navarro College)
36 Brent Nickerson, 6-1, 170 WR-CB, Irving MacArthur (Texas Tech)
38 Tyler Wolf, 6-0,. 170 K, Henrietta (undecided)
40 Greg Trent 5-11, 220 LB, Keller (Washington State)
42 Zentez Eleby, 5-11, 160 WR/LB/CB, Whitewright (undecided)
44 Shon Brown, 6-0, 240 LB, Waco (Baylor)
50 Daryl Washington 6-2, 200 LB-S, Irving (undecided)
52 Blake Bost, 6-1, 240 C-LB, Boyd (Angelo State)
54 Jonathan Hissam, 6-1, 270 OL-DT, Aledo (Arkansas State)
56 Darius Allen, 6-0, 175 RB-LB, WF Hirschi (Southern Nazarene)
60 Mitch Enright, 6-1, 290 G-C, Southlake Carroll (SMU)
64 Adam Hollingsworth 6-1, 266 C-DT, McKinney (Blinn JC)
66 Phillip Jones, 6-5, 245 DE-DT, Lewisville Hebron (Texas Tech)
72 J.D. Walton, 6-3, 295 OT-C, Allen (Arizona State)
74 Reggie Stephens, 6-3, 315 OT-DT, Dallas Jesuit (Iowa State)
76 Justin Washington, 6-3, 300 G-T, Port Arthur Memorial (Houston)
78 Brian Pettigrew, 6-4 270 OT, Kaufman (Missouri Western)
80 David Bratton, 5-10, 235 G-DT, Brenham (Texas A&M-Kingsville)
82 Ryan Gonzales, 6-4, 255 TE-DE, Samuel Clemens (Air Force)
84 Anthony Hall, 6-1, 210 RB, Vernon (North Texas)
86 Philip Hood, 6-0, 185 TE/LB, Bowie (undecided)
88 David Gross, 6-3, 240 DT, Wichita Falls High (College of the Canyons)
92 Tyler Francisco, 5-9, 242 FB-DT, Allen (East Central Oklahoma)
98 Lorenzo Jones, 6-4, 317 TE-DT, McKinney (TCU)
Coaches: Tom Howard (Henrietta); Jeff Cordell (Gainesville); Todd McVey (McKinney)

OKLAHOMA OIL BOWL ROSTER

3 Tinele Asberry, 6-1, 165 WR-CB, Coweta (NE Oklahoma A&M)
5 James Holt, 6-2, 200 QB-DB, Altus (Kansas)
7 Gaylon Burris, 5-11, 175 QB-DB, Broken Bow (NE Oklahoma A&M)
9 Marcellus Parker, 6-2, 170 WR-CB, Star Spencer (Central Oklahoma)
11 Andrew Brewer, 6-3, 210 QB-FS, Jenks (Northwestern)
15 Kerry Johnson, 5-11, 175 WR-DB, Ada (NE Oklahoma A&M)
17 Ricky Gonzales, 6-0, 185 LB, Clinton (SW Oklahoma)
19 Rodney Bencoma, 5-11, 175 QB-CB, Weleetka (undecided)
21 Cole Reynolds, 6-3, 215 QB-K, Edmond Memorial (Oklahoma State)
23 Felix Jones II, 5-11, 200 RB-DB, Tulsa Washington (Arkansas)
25 William Bencoma, 5-11, 170 RB-WR-CB, Weleetka (undecided)
31 Freddie Carolina, 5-8, 245 TB, Jenks (Central Oklahoma)
33 Sam McCurdy, 5-10, 175 WR-FS, OKC Heritage Hall (Northern Colorado)
35 Antonio Graham, 5-10, 210 LB, Tulsa Union (Pittsburg State)
37 Gerald Jones, 5-11, 175 RB-S, Pawnee (NE Oklahoma A&M)
39 Tray Bowie, 5-10, 150 RB-CB, Eufaula (NE Oklahoma A&M)
41 Micah McGahan, 5-11, 215 RB-LB, Mustang (NE Oklahoma A&M)
43 Ray Long, 5-5 , 160 TB-FS, Clinton (Connor State)
45 Brock Dixon, 6-0, 175 WR-FS, Tulsa Union (Oklahoma State)
51 Michael Cowen, 6-2, 225 OT-DL, Tulsa Berryhill (undecided)
53 Shawn Weatherford, 6-0, 225, LB, Pauls Valley (undecided)
55 Zach Allen, 6-1, 270 C, Edmond Memorial (Oklahoma State)
59 Justin Morsey, 6-4, 265 OL, Sapulpa (NE Oklahoma A&M)
63 Jody Whaley, 6-4, 285 OT-DT, Comanche (Tulsa)
65 Curt Puckett, 6-3, 300 OL-NG, Coweta (Tulsa)
67 Jacob Thornbrue, 6-6, 320 T-NG, Moore (Northern Colorado)
71 Theo Rogers, 6-1, 340 G-DT, Lawton (Central Oklahoma)
73 Cory Scrivner, 6-5, 400 OG, Mustang (Southwestern Oklahoma)
75 Jermelle Cudjo, 6-3, 290 OL-DL, Lawton MacArthur (Central Oklahoma)
77 Noah Franklin, 6-5, 310 RG-DT, Vinita (Oklahoma State)
81 Ryan Gallimore, 6-2, 185 WR-DB, Okmulgee (Wyoming)
85 Trevor Gavin, 240 TE-DE, Holdenville (undecided)
87 Charley Brown, 6-4, 235 TE-DE, Hilldale (North Texas)
89 Jessie Meyer, 6-3, 195 WR-DB, Jenks (Tulsa)
93 Dustin Finn, 6-3, 260 OT-TE-DL, Westmoore (Central Oklahoma)
99. Brady Bond, 6-7, 265 DT, Garber (Oklahoma State)
Coaches: Don Hendrix (Muskogee Hilldale); Butch Rawls (Holdenville); Phil Elerick (Cashion)

——————————————————————————–

2005 OIL BOWL BASKETBALL ROSTERS

Boys

Texas

No. Name Height
00 Marquez Haynes, Irving 6-3
1 Terrel Harris, South Garland 6-5
5 Booker Woodfox, Lewsiville 6-1
11 Jeremy Buttell, Coll. Heritage 6-7
20 Rusell Button, Coppell 6-0
21 Bishop Wheatley, Cedar Hill 6-6
32 Lee Berend, Graham 6-4
33 Riley Lambert, Merkel 5-11
40 Dylan Moseley, Frisco 6-7
41 Justin Wilkerson, Greenville 6-8

Oklahoma

1 Marchello Vealy, Southeast 6-3
3 Anthony Mooreland, McGuiness 6-0
4 Chris Rhymes, Northeast Acad 6-1
21 Justin Taylor, Edmond North 6-6
22 Ben Rovenstine, Bartlesville 6-3
23 Taylor Griffin, Okla. Christian 6-7
32 John Myers, Fargo 6-5
33 Michael McNiel, Edmond North 6-4
44 Marvell Vealy, Southeast 5-10
45 Sam Mitchell, Bartlesville 6-10

Girls

Texas
3 Amanda Brown, Berkner 5-5
10 Taniyah Dawson, Poteet 5-6
11 Farren Fox, Marble Falls 5-11
12 Ashley Leffingwell, Allen 5-8
15 Jennifer Colli, Marcus 5-11
21 Dominic Seals, Dallas Lincoln 6-3
24 Maggy Deweber, Alvord 5-7
41 Courtney Darwin, Pilot Point 5-10
44 Ashley Vation, Mansfield Summit 5-11
45 Renee Renz, Flowermound 6-0

Oklahoma
00 Earnesia Williams, Sapulpa 6-0
10 Tobey Beer, Sapulpa 5-5
12 Mallory Markus, Kingfisher 5-9
13 Taylor Hardeman, Norman 5-9
20 Katie Birch, Anadarko 5-6
21 Megan Byford, Bray-Doyle 6-2
22 Whitney Rice, Jenks 5-7
23 Jamie Ansley, Hooker 6-0
24 Haley Workman, Woodward 5-10
32 Shaunte Smith, Putnam City No. 6-1