Roster 2014

EAST/WEST TEXAS 2014 Oil Bowl Rosters

 EAST TEXAS ALL-STARS

2 TaVarius Luke, 5-4, 152 RB, North Mesquite TX (Tyler Junior College)
4 Dravion Smith, 6-2, 185 QB, FS, Bonham TX (Harding University)
5 Nicholas Gabriel, 6-0, 211 RB, LB, Ennis TX (Midwestern State University)
6 Marcus Daggs, 6-2, 175 WR, Ennis TX (Cisco College)
7 Daelin Young, 6-1, 203, OLB, North Mesquite TX (West Texas A&M)
8 Shadavian Reed, 5-9 1/2, RB, Mesquite TX (Tyler Junior College)
9 Trey Vinzant, 6-1, 180 WR, Richardson TX JJ Pearce (University of Arkansas)
10 Micah Nelson, 6-0, 180 SR-RB, FS, Cellina TX (Undecided)
11 John Lewis, 5-11, 170 WR, Collinsville TX (Kansas Wesleyan)
13 Aspen Hulme, 5-10, 204 K-P, Rowlett TX (University of Mississippi)
15 Jamie Wood, 6-4, 225 T-TE, DE, Denison TX (University of North Texas)
17 Shamon McKenzie, 6-2, 205, TE, DE-OLB, West Mesquite TX (Cisco Junior College)
18 Tyler O’Neal, 6-10, 180 TE, LB, Nocona (Midwestern State University)
21 Collin Kilcrease, 6-0, 194 RB, FS, Whitesboro TX (Undecided)
24 Derek Shelby, 6-0, 200 RB, DE, Sanger TX (Southwest Assembly of God Univ)
25 Landon Boaz, 6-3, 206 RB, LB, Valley View TX (Southern Nazarene-Bethany OK)
27 *Brandon Seaton, 6-0, WR, S, Baytown TX Ross Sterling (Texas State University)
29 Jonathan Mendez, 5-8, 175 RB, S, Gainesville TX (East Central University)
33 Ryan Wright, 6-0, 200 TE-WR, DE/LB, Goldthwaite TX (Texas Tech University)
35 Christian Willis, 5-10, 205 LB, Rowlett TX (Houston Baptist University)
41 Israel Acuay, 6-2, 228 DL, OLB, Wylie TX (UIW)
45 Mason Binder, 5-10, 185 R-RB, LB, Muenster TX (Austin College)
52 Austen Blake Lange, 6-1, 260 LT, DE, Sanger TX (Southwestern Assembly of God Univ)
56 Justin Bigelow, 5-11, 280 C, NG, Denison TX (Southwestern Oklahoma State)
62 Bryan Townsend, 6-1, 283 T, Whitesboro TX (Undecided)
66 Jared Endres, 5-8, 195 G, T, Muenstar TX (Texas Tech University)
67 Will Malek, 6-1, 275 OL, DT, Ganado TX (Hardon-Simmons University)
74 *John Alvarado, 6-1, 220 LT-DE, Riesel TX
77 A. J. Roland, 6-1, C-G, Sachse TX (Midwestern State University)
78 Charlie Bray, 6-6, 325 LG, Pottsboro (East Central University)
99 Chance Alverson, 6-1, 240 DT, Rogers AR (Undecided)

* – MVP from Sports International Football Camps

Coaches:
Doug Stephens, Head Coach (Rowlett)
Cody Bounds, Defensive Coordinator (Bonham)
Brady Carney, Offensive Coordinator (Muenster)

Assistant Coaches:
Scott Railsback (Rowlett)
Blake Crutsinger (Bonham)
Jeff Smiley (Muenster)

 

 

WEST TEXAS  ALL-STARS

2 Marquise McClinton, 5-8, 176 RB, SS, Arlington TX Lamar (Southeastern Oklahoma State)
5 Malik Sims, 5-9, 150 QB0R, CB, Amarillo TX Palo Duro (West Texas A&M University)
6 Dillon Gonzales, 5-9, 175 RB-R, Graham TX (Undecided)
7 Dennis Adrole, 5-11, 180 HB, CB, Justin TX Northwest High School (Southwestern Okla)
8 Derek Kiser, 6-1, 175 QB, Burnet TX (Tarleton State)
9 Jesse Salisbury, 5-10, 165 WR, C, S, Azle TX (Oklahoma Baptist University)
10 Caden Coots, 6-1, 195 QB, Midland Lee TX (Wayland Baptist University)
11 David Garza, Jr., 5-10, 165 R, S, Vernon TX (Undecided)
12 Rico Shumpert, 6-1.5, 210 QB-TE, OLB, Wichita Falls TX Hirschi (Undecided)
13 *Dallas Ray Herring, 5-8, 180 RB, R-CB, Hartshorne OK (Southwest Okla State)
14 Matthew Hawkins, 6-0, 190 LB, Aledo TX (Undecided)
15 Chris Scott, 6-3, 180 R, Amarillo TX (Fort Hays State University)
16 Garland McCoy, 6-1, 192 QB, Bowie TX (Texas Lutheran University)
17 Davon Allison, 6-0, 175 WR, Wichita Falls TX Rider (Midwestern State University)
18 Neil Esteves, 5-10, 180 RB, S, Wichita Falls TX (Undecided)
19 Ethan Raber, 6-2, 160 K, Wichita Falls TX City View  (Texas Tech)
20 Logan Allen, 6-1, 210 FB, LB, Holliday TX (University of Mary Hardin  – Baylor)
21 *Rashun Garner, 5-8, 170 SR, OLB-S, Lawton OK (Oklahoma State University)
22 Carlos Fleeks, 5-9, 160 RB, Rider (Undecided)
23 Matthew Templeton, 6-4, 230 TE, DE, Harrold  (Undecided)
24 Gunner Linhart, 6-1, 215 DT-E, Austin TX Vandegrift (Texas Tech)
25 Jailen Garrett, 5-11, 180 CB, Trophy Club TX Byron Nelson (Undecided)
28 Kolyn Waldrop, 6-0, 220 LT, DE-DT, Springtown TX (Texas Tech)
30 Fino Cardona, 5-10, 185 RB, Boyd (Undecided)
32 Dakota Schweiger, 6-0, 208 RB, LB, Iowa Park TX (Midwestern State University)
34 Drew Bolin, 5-11, 215 LB, Keller  Central TX (Undecided)
52 Terrance Grimsley, 6-0, 255 NG, Lawton OK MacArthur (William Penn Univ)
59 Landry Estes, 6-3, 245 LT, Trophy Club TX Byron Nelson (West Texas A&M)
60 Andrew Davis, 6-0, 275 C-G, DT, Sweetwater TX (Howard Payne Univ)
61 Kris Key, 6-2, 295 OG-C, Justin TX Northwest (Southwestern Okla State)
62 Francisco Garcia, 6-0, 265 C-G-FB, NT-DT, Arlington TX Lamar (Undecided)
65 Charles Scott, 6-1, 270 T-G, Arlington TX  Martin (Evangel University)
71 Reggie Hickman II, 6-1.5, 330 RG,DT, Wichita Falls TX Hirschi (Undecided)
82 *William Braswell, 6-3, 195 QB, TE-DE, Tombstone AZ (Undecided)
91 Darron D. Harris, Jr., 6-2, 215 DE, LB, Arlington TX (Sam Houston State)
94 Devin Phillips, 6-2, 270, OL, DL, Franklinton LA Pine (Undecided)

* – MVP from Sports International Football Camps

Coaches:
Weldon Nelms, Head Coach (Weatherford)
Cody Slater, Offensive Coordinator (Wichita Falls Hirschi)
Bart Helsley, Defensive Coordinator (Keller Central)

Assistant Coaches:
Jerod Fikac (Weatherford)
Dustin Altmiller (Wichita Falls Hirschi)
Mike Sports (Keller Central)