OIL BOWL BASKETBALL CLASSIC
(Boys and Girls)
======================

1999

EAST TEXAS ALL-STARS (Boys)

 43 Marvin Thompson, 5-10 Guard, Wichita Falls Hirschi (Midwestern State)
23 Nate Nelson, 6-1 Guard, Burkburnett (Frank Phillips JC)
15 Brandon Douglas, 603 Guard-Forward, Dennison (Undecided)
13 Quinton Ross, 6-5 Guard-Forward, Kimball (SMU)
50 Matt Madison, 6-5 Forward, Childress (West Texas A&M)
32 Jay Christian, 6-6 Guard-Forward, Midland (Rice)
3   Richard Bailey, 6-6 Forward, South Garland (Rice)
34 James Felder, 6-7 Forward, Dallas Skyline (Undecided)
33 Bingo Merriex, 608 Forward, Wichita Flls High (TCU)

COACH: Jim Trotter, Wichita Falls Hirschi High School
Assistants:  Glenn Griffin (Hirschi) and Dennis Wuthrich (Archer City)

WEST TEXAS ALL STARS (BOYS)

25 Jon Havens, 6-1 Guard, Lewisville (UT – San Antonio)
3   ReShaud Reynolds, 6-2 Guard, Waxahachie (Undecided)
4   Ty Harrelson, 6-4 Guard, Wichita Falls Rider (Collin Coounty JC)
5   Ben Botello, 5-11 Guard, Saint Jo (West Texas A&M, Commerce)
42 Terry Conerway, 6-3 Guard, Cleburne (Hill County JC)
21 Ike Akotaobi, 5-11 Forward, S. Grand Prairie (UT – SanAntonio)
14 Ronald Hobbs, 6-6 Forward, Everman (Texas Tech)
33 Charlie Davis, 6-7 Forward, Grand Prairie (University of Tulsa)
40 Larry Satchell, 6-8 Post, Waco (University of Arkansas)
22 Josh Goellner, 6-9 Post, Rockwall (Abilene Christian)

COACH: Jody Bass, Highland Park High School
Assistants:  Brand Mouser and Mark Harris

===============================

 WEST TEXAS ALL-STARS (GIRLS)

14 Jennifer Berend, 5-5 Guard, Holliday (Midwestern State)
12 Kandy Biven, 6-0 Forward, Kaufman (Undecided)
24 Eplunus Brooks, 6-1 Forward-Guard, Wichita Falls Hirschi (Arkansas Pine Bluff)
32 KraTaura Buckner, 5-5 Guard, Wichita Falls High (Hardin-Simmons)
22 Megan Gillette, 5-5 Guard, Wichita Falls Rider (unavailable)
20 Kendra Dixon, 5-7 Guard, Wichita Falls Hirschi (Undecided)
40 Traci Jones  (no informatin available)
10 Sarah Littlecreek, 5-6 Guard, Chillicothe (Vernon Regional JC)
30 Danielle Seward, 6-0 Post, Henrietta (Paris JC)
42 Tammy White, 5-11 Post, Waxahachie (McLennan Community College)

COACH: Leta Davis, Wichita Falls Hirschi

 

 EAST TEXAS ALL-STARS (GIRLS)

 35 Brooklyn Emery, 5-8 Guard, Decatur (SW College, Kansas)
21 Ricca Fenoglio, 5-7 Guard, Boswell (McLennan Community College)
34 Cheryl Fowler, 5-7 Guard, Wylie (Texas A&M)
11 Jessica Goolsby, 5-7 Guard, Aledo (McMurry)
15 Stacie Hollywood, 5-5 Guard, Crandall (Texas A&M)
33 Kenni Patton, 5-11 Forward, Electra (SMU)
13 Corissa Thompson (6-0 Post-Forward, Richland (McMurry)
23 Hillary Wallace, 5-10 Forward, Cleburne (Utah Valley State)
25 April Wilson, 5-10 Post, Midway (Vernon Regional College)
31 Erin Young, 5-11 Forward, Highland Park (Southern California)

COACH: Janice Stepp, Ft. Worth Boswell

=====================================