OIL BOWL BASKETBALL CLASSIC
(Boys and Girls)
======================

2001

EAST TEXAS ALL-STARS (Boys)

1   James Horner, 6-6, Dallas Skyline (New Mexico JC)
3   Marcus Taylor, 6-3, South Garland (Undecided)
4   Brandon Ellerbee, 6-0, Plano East (Marist)
5   Colby Hale, 6-0, Weatherford (Southern Nazarene)
12 Nathan Doudney, 6-3, Rockwall (University of Tulsa)
15 Jose Jacobs, 6-6, West Mesquite (University of Arkansas L.R.)
20 Kenny McKinney, 6-0, Wichita FallsRider (Cisco JC)
32 Lance Burroughs, 6-4, Southlake Carroll (Collin County JC)
33 Justin James, 6-6. Rockwall (Midwestern State)
44 Justin Barnett, 6-10, Arlington Martin (North Texas)

COACH: J. D. Mayo, Dallas Skyline
Assistants: Tyrone Maxey and Roy Watts
Statisticians:  Howard Coleman and Jason Mayo

 

WEST TEXAS ALL STARS (BOYS)

3   Jay January, 6-2, Burkburnett (Mercer University)
4   Matt Gipson, 6-8, Burkburnett (Oklahoma University)
5   Matt Garnett, 6-0, Glen Rose (Wayland Baptist)
10 Dandrick Jones, 6-4, Dallas Kimball (Baylor)
12 Keenan Hooker, 6-0, Canyon Randall (Eastern New Mexico)
23 Isaac Hines, 6-0, Dallas Molina (Lamar University)
25 Brian Miller, 6-5, Lewisville (SMU)
32 Jared Hall, 6-8, Arlington Lamar (Texas A&M)
44 Donald Rohde, 6-6, Peaster (Weatherford College)
50 Randall Williams, 6-6, Forth Worth Eastern Hills (Navarro JC)

COACH: Danny Henderson, Peaster
Assistants: Darron Smith

===============================

 OIL BOWL GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASSIC

TEXAS ALL-STARS (GIRLS)

3   Matalya McBath, 5-4, Denton Ryan (North Texas)
10 Fran Recchia, 5-8, Flower Mound Marcus (Virginia Tech)
12 Ashley Murphy, 5-7, Crandall (UT Arlington)
14 Krystal Buchanan, 5-7, DeSoto (UT Arlington)
20 Rechea Fenoglio, Fort Worth Boswell (UT Arlington)
21 Heather Schreiber, 6-2, Windthorst (University of Texas)
22 Chronda Reagan, 5-8, Lancaster (UT Arlington)
23 Adrian Fincher, 5-11, Amarillo (Midwestern State)
24 Niki Newton, 6-1, Crowley (TCU)
32 Rola Ogunoye, 5-11, Cedar Hill (UT Arlington)
33 Stephanie Shaw, 5-8, Plainview (New Mexico)
40 Alondria Carter, 5-11 Wichita Falls Hirschi (Undecided)

COACH: Phil King, Weatherford
ASSISTANT COACH:  Lisa Skupin, Weatherford

  OKLAHOMA ALL-STARS (GIRLS)

13 Katie Snodgrass, 5-10, Cimarron (Southern Nazarene)
14 Lindsi Teel, 5-7, Teel (East Oklahoma State-Wilburton)
15 Brittany Patterson, 5-11, Bristow (Cameron)
16 Shannon Adams, 5-11, Bethel (Oklahoma Baptist)
22 Jenni Lingor, 5-10, Tahlequah (SW Missouri State)
24 Kala Bowers, 6-2, Woodward (University of Texas)
25 Lindsay Young, 6-0, Claremore (University of Central Oklahoma)
28 Christina Buben, 6-1, Duncan (Cameron)
29 Courtney Chapman, 5-8, Velma-Alma (OU)
31 Ashley Lindsey, 6-0, Kingfisher (Oklahoma State)
34 Amy Lester, 5-7, Bethel (University of Central Oklahoma)
41 Rebecca Kates, 6-1, Cashion (Mississippi State

COACH:  Jerry M. Johnson, Bethel
COACH:  Kenny Bare, Velma-Alma

=====================================